Estimated reading - updated bill

Hi,

I’m moving to another provider and provided updated meter readings yesterday. I can’t make the move until the bill has been updated so that I can then pay any balance owed. Is it possible to get this updated quickly?

Thanks

That’s not how the switching process works.

See: https://help.bulb.co.uk/hc/en-us/articles/360016075911-How-do-I-leave-Bulb-

That's not how the switching process works.

See: https://help.bulb.co.uk/hc/en-us/articles/360016075911-How-do-I-leave-Bulb-

It’s slightly different in my case as I’m using an automated switching provider and Bulb have contacted me to say they won’t complete the switch until any outstanding balance is paid. That’s the reason I’ve just sent updated meter readings.

I’ll give them a call and update this thread so that anyone else having this issue knows what to do.

Just called Bulb and if you are switching supplier and are in debit then you have to pay the bill off in full otherwise they block the transfer

Yes, but that wasn’t your original question. In fact you already knew that without phoning since you stated “I can’t make the move until the bill has been updated so that I can then pay any balance owed.”

The simple solution here would seem to be to pay more than you expect the final bill to be, so that your account is in credit at the time of your switch. Given that Bulb take payment in advance and require you to always be in credit by at least 1 monthly payment, your account ought to be in credit anyway.

You’ll then get any remaining balance refunded to you after your account is closed as normal.

Just called Bulb and if you are switching supplier and are in debit then you have to pay the bill off in full otherwise they block the transfer

Para 7.3 of Bulbs T&C’s says the same same thing.